Day 1
12:30 - group gathering at the railway station in Vladikavkaz (near the main entrance from the city side). 13:30 - group gathering at the airport of Beslan (near the main entrance). Transfer to Digorskoe gorge (about 3 hours). The city of Vladikavkaz is a monument to Uastirdzhi - Digorskoye Gorge. Leaving the bustling city, we set off for the picturesque gorges of North Ossetia. In the Alagirsky gorge we will make a stop near the monument to St. George. Here he is called Uastirdzhi - this is the protagonist of the local epic, the patron saint of men, soldiers and travelers. At a height of 22 meters, the spectacular rider on a steel horse seems to pierce through the rock and fly out onto the road. The weight of the sculpture is 28 tons !! This is the highest equestrian monument in the world! We drive further ahead of us the main gate of the mountain Digoria - Akhsinta Canyon. The Ahsinti Head bridge was laid across the canyon, in our opinion the Devil's Bridge. Under the bridge, at a depth of 80 meters, the Urukh River runs among the rocks. From here to Digorsky Gorge is a stone's throw! After checking into a hotel, go for a walk.
Bayradi waterfall. We set off to explore the surroundings and begin with an easy walk to the waterfall. A slight climb - and we are already at the goal! The height of the waterfall is about 30 meters. There is a place where you can take very spectacular pictures of falling water! And at the same time get a cool shower from the smallest drops that are carried by gusts of wind. The active part of the route: 3.6 km, elevation 1740-1900 m, the duration of the route 2-2.5 hours.
Day 2
Mount Kubus. Each area has its own special, iconic mountain. In Digoria, such a mountain is Kubus. Tourists who came here for the first time, climb with interest to Kubus. And those who have already repeatedly rested in Digoria, each time consider it their duty to climb this peak. Do you know why? Let’s tell you a secret - this mountain fulfills desires. Honestly! From far away, Mount Kubus is like a pyramid completely covered in forests. People come here individually and in large groups, they come here both in winter and in summer. Here they meet the sunrises and even celebrate the New Year! At the top of the mountain grows a huge, very unusual tree. It is this tree that is responsible for the desires of tourists;)). One of our favorite wishes is to see magnificent, panoramic views from the top of the mountain. And this desire always comes true! The active part of the passage along the route: 14.2 km, elevation 1740-2340 m, the duration of the route is 6-7 hours.
Day 3
Galdaridon Waterfall (Pearl Waterfall). Good morning is when summer is on the calendar, outside the window of the mountain and plans for today just mean a walk along these very mountains! The mountain road wriggles like a snake, carries along and gradually gains height. The path leads past the blossoming Ivan tea and leads into the coniferous forest. Soon, the pine branches seem to move apart - and before us appears the noisy river Hares. The closer we get to the waterfall, the more the gorge expands. Before us rise mountains, which we will admire for a whole week! So, we have already come to the waterfall, but have you forgotten your swimsuits? Yes, the waterfall is cold! But will this stop us? The active part of the route: 12.1 km, elevation 1740-2160 m, the duration of the route is 6 hours.
Day 4
Tanacete Glacier. Today our route will be very diverse: alpine meadows, coniferous forests, harsh stones and a real glacier! The path will pass along the rivers Haresidon and Tanandon. Almost all rivers in North Ossetia have the prefix “don” in their names, which means “water”, “river”. Having passed through the Tana glade, the path will lead us to the right, and immediately in the distance the goal of our trek will appear - the Tanacete glacier sparkling in the sun. It is from him that the river Tanandon originates, along which we will go. And next to the kingdom of flowers: rhododendrons, lilies, Ivan tea, daisies and stunning orange poppies. Two large glaciers descend into the Digorskoye Gorge from the Laboda mountain range - Mosota and Tanacete. The area of the Tanacete glacier is about 4 kilometers. He is really huge! At the foot of the glacier will stop for rest, have lunch and go on the return trip. The active part of the passage along the route: 16.2 km, elevation 1740-2330 m, the duration of the route is 7 hours.
Day 5
The ancient villages of Digoria are Donifars, Lezgor and Kumbult. On this day, we are waiting for jeeping on the abandoned and covered with legends auli of Digoria! We will walk along the ancient streets of auls, see the cave of St. Nicholas. St. Nicholas in the representation of the Ossetians had the image of an eagle. On holidays, he was always brought offerings in the form of a white bull. Near the village of Matsut, we will visit Bagayta Castle, towering above the three Digor Gorges. Stones are laid out next to the castle in a semicircle - this is the meeting place of the Nart heroes, the local Stonehenge. In Donufars aul, among ordinary houses, interesting stone monuments stand out - towers. It is here that the tower of the national hero Ese Kanukov is located. This is a bright and formidable symbol of Donifars, towering above the valley of the Urukh river. The duration of the route is 6-7 hours.
Day 6
Horizon. You quickly get used to the beauty of Digoria! The piercing blue of the heavens overhead, pine forests, flowering alpine meadows - this is such a familiar landscape. Today we will rise to the highest point of our route, look at the surroundings from a height. It will be difficult in places, but very picturesque! Having risen higher, we leave on an excellent viewing platform. Let’s take a look around: the Khares river valley remains far below, right before us is the conquered Mount Kubus, the snowy Sugan Range and, of course, our favorite is the huge Tana Glacier, over which fluffy clouds hang. The active part of the route: 9 km, elevation 1740-2390 m, the duration of the route 5.5-6 hours.
Day 7
Taimazi waterfalls. We continue to admire the local beauties, today we plan a complex of waterfalls. They are born on the Taimazi glacier and have the official name "Taimazinskiye waterfalls". But, since there are three waterfalls, tourists call them in their own way - “Three Sisters”. Three sisters run in the Kharez gorge and even from afar look very impressive! The most powerful and the most full-flowing is the middle "sister." Its white, foamy streams allure to rise closer. At the foot of one of the waterfalls is a source of mineral narzan. Approaching the waterfalls, it is worth looking down into the valley. On the left, Mount Kubus is tempting, at the foot of which the Tana River runs, and in the distance the Sugan Range is visible. The active part of the route: 7.8 km, elevation 1740-1950 m, the duration of the route is 4 hours.
- 13:00 - transfer by minibus to the city of Vladikavkaz.
- 15: 00-15: 30 - arrival at the airport of Beslan.
- 16:00 - arrival at the railway station in Vladikavkaz, departure home.
Return tickets should be purchased for transport that leaves after 17:00.
ATTENTION! Depending on the weather conditions, the physical condition of the participants and other factors, the hiking route may be changed.